Piiano Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that governs how we, Piiano Privacy Solutions Ltd (“Piiano”, “we”, “our” or “us”), use Personal Information (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about individuals in connection with: (i) the use of our website, piiano.com (together with its sub-domains, content and services, a “Site”); (ii) sign-up for a demo presentation on our Site; (iii) contact us on our Site or via email; and (iv) subscribe to our distribution list, newsletter, or blog on our Site; and (iv) submit a comment on our blog (collectively referred to herein as the “Services”).

  1. We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Services. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, an email address, a phone number, a link to LinkedIn profile, a link to resume/portfolio or other contact information.
  2. Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use which is available at piiano.com/terms-of-use (“Terms”). Any capitalized but undefined term in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms.
  3. Consent and Modification. You are not legally obligated to provide us Personal Information, and you hereby confirm that providing us Personal Information is at your own free will. To the maximum extent permitted by law, by using the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will generally be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site (unless there are urgent reasons for it to become effective earlier), and your continued use of the Services thereafter means that you accept those changes. We may publish notifications related to updates to this Privacy Policy by electronic means or other means.
  4. What Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It. We receive and/or collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:
    • Sign-up for a demo. If you sign-up for a demo presentation of Piiano’s platform by submitting an online form that we make available on our Site, you may be required to provide us with certain information, such as: full name, email address, phone number and personal note.
    • Contact us. If you contact us, whether by submitting an online form that we make available on our Site or by sending an email to an email address that we display, you may be required to provide us with certain information, such as: full name, email address, phone number and personal note.
    • Subscribe to our distribution list, newsletter, or blog. If you subscribe to our distribution list, newsletter or blog, on our Site you may be required to provide us with your email address.
    • Submit a comment on our blog. If you leave a comment on our blog that we make available on our Site, you may be required to provide us with certain information, such as: full name, email address, comment, and any other information you may decide to provide or supply us.
    • Log Files. When you browse or visit our Site, we may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movement around the Services, and gather demographic information.
    • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. When you browse or visit our Site, our Services may utilize “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order for us to provide our Services and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Services. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.
    • Google Analytics. When you browse or visit our Site, the Site may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Service. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Service, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Service. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Service and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to and use of the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
    • Advertising Partners. Through our Services, we allow third party advertising partners to set technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile/website identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third party advertising partners. These advertising partners will use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We allow access to other data collected by the services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer not to share your Personal Information with third party advertising partners, you may let us know.
    • We reserve the right to remove and/or add new analytic tools
  5. The Way We Use Personal Information. If you submit or we collect Personal Information through the Services, then we may use such Personal Information in the following ways:
    • We will use your Personal Information to: (i) provide and improve our Services (including without limitation by generating statistics and analytics), (ii) send you marketing/advertisement communications that we believe may be of interest to you, (iii) contact you in connection with the Services and certain programs or offerings that you may have registered for, (iv) process and post your comment, query or request, and (v) identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Services that you are authorized to access, as well as for security and fraud-detection purposes.
    • We may use your designated email address to: (i) send you updates or news regarding the Services and our products; and/or (ii) respond to a “sign-up for a demo” or “contact us” or other administrative request (for example: to schedule you a demo presentation).
  6. The Way We Share Personal Information. We share and disclose your Personal Information with third parties in the following ways:
    • We may transfer your Personal Information to our local or foreign subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on our behalf. Such information may be transferred to other countries.
    • We may share your Personal Information with our third party service providers and partners to assist us with our business operations and to provide our Services to you and other users. Such information may be transferred to other countries.
    • We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use and protect our rights, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Piiano, our users, yourself or the public.
    • If you decide to post a comment on our blog that we make available on our Site, your comment, and metadata about it (such as: when you posted your comment) will be publicly viewable on the Site, along with your name (unless the Site permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our Terms.
  7. Use of Anonymous Information. We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers in order to improve our Services and enhance your experience with the Services. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers and partners. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Services.
  8. Opting Out. You may choose not to receive future promotional, advertising, or other Services-related emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that we send or by sending a request to info@piiano.com.
  9. At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information. If you choose not to provide mandatory Personal Information, you may still visit parts of the Services but you may be unable to access certain options, features, programs, offers, and services that require Personal Information.
  10. Access/Accuracy. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. If you would like to delete or correct any of your other Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit an access request by sending an email to info@piiano.com. Your email should include adequate details of your request.
  11. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Products. The Services may enable you to interact with or contain links to other third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services may collect Personal Information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.
  12. The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security on the Service, you can contact us at info@piiano.com.
  13. Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, in the context of a corporate transaction or reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.
  14. California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@piiano.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.
  15. Our California Do Not Track Notice. We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Services.
  16. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or your Personal Information that we may be storing and using, please contact us at info@piiano.com.

Last updated: September, 2021